Menu Button -> Animation

Discuss thaw modding, post your own, share your ideas, ask questions.
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:36 am

Hi Ho again!

Before I start I want to say something:
I know I'm asking many questions in the last time.
But these is the only THAW-Modding-Forum where you get an answer. :D
I hope I dont bug you. Also I hope you are willing to answer all my coming questions.
I try to be committed with QueenBee, but for that I need your help!
Thank you all! :plz: :clap: :D

OK, here is my next question:
I know that is it possible to add a menu button which starts an animation, when you click it.
But I dont know two things:

1. How to add a new menu button?
(I saw this question a few times in this forum, but I dont understand the answers. I tryed the things you told there, but my knowledge about Queenbee is too small for it. :help )

2. How to combine the button with the animation?
I think it's something like this:
buttoneffect = Play animation "Freak Out 5!" - (I know that it is more complicated then my example, but the concept is not bad, or? :wat: )

I'm happy when someone helps me and give me a (detailed) instruction, how to do this. :D

Hopefully,
KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:34 pm

Hi Ho!
I know that you dont want to post the instruction for making a menu(-button) to every newbe-modder. I can understand that. ;)
But, could you give me some links for some tutorials/instructions for script- de-/compiling? i was searching around, but I didnt found something. :nope:

Also I want to know, if there is an other way to add a new menu-button, just using QueenBee. If yes, how? :wat:



EDIT:
Please Give me an example of a script, which makes:
In the Pause-Menu is an new button (Ex.: "MOD MENU"), when you hit this button, it will open a new menu (the Ex. "MOD MENU"),
which does have two buttons inside of it.
The first button shall make "Toggle Bike On/Off".
And the second button shall play the "FreaK OuT! 5"-Animation once.
(I dont want to use these funtions, is it just an example, of the basic-knowledge of scripting)

Also I downloaded the QB explorer 2.1 and extract it. But when I try to run it, a window will open for a splitt second and close immediately! :wtf?:

With almost no knowledge about scripting and some hope for help :D,
KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:45 am

Hi Ho!
I want to know what you mean with "decompile". Do I need the QBe for it?
But, I dont understand the this program.
Every time I try to run it it says this message:

Code: Select all

The component 'richtx32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered. A file is missing or invalid.

Why does it say this?
Either I'm too stupid to understand what you wanted to say or QBe dont work for me. :cry:

Please give me a :help, which I can understand. I'm from Germany, so my English is not the best. And you're using so many technical terms and sentences, I dont understand... But, I try it as well as I can.
Sorry for so many questions and my lack of understanding, :$
KYA >DJ<

And about your side note: I will keep that in mind. :)
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:29 pm

Hi Ho!
Thank for your help. :)
I did everything you told me, but I dont know how to do this:

Code: Select all

use cmd.exe to decompile the script.

I tryed to run cmd.exe alone.
I tryed to open the .qbscript file, which I had changed to .qb, with cmd.exe, but nothing worked. :nope:
Please say me if it dont work for me or if I made something wrong.

I'm using Windows7 HomePremium, english.

KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:11 pm

My problem is that the program doesnt start, when I try to run it.
Everytime I try to run it I get the same Error msgbox.
I dont know what to do now... but I did EVERY step you said, exept the last step (decompile).
KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Wed Oct 20, 2010 3:09 pm

They are inside of the folder where the tool is, but everytime I'll get the same error message.
I'm beginnig to desperate... :cry: :sick:
Are you sure there is NO OTHER WAY to create a NEW menu for THAW?

Hopefully,
KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:10 pm

I know what you want to say.
But I can't run the decompiler. (Everytime I try it crashs!)
NOTHING happends when I open roq.exe. Why?
KYA >DJ<
Image
Eraser
Site Admin
Posts: 906
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:42 pm
Location: Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby Eraser » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:21 pm

Try version of RICHTX32.OCX that works for me on w7.
Download

Put it in "*:/windows/system32" folder. Restart your PC and try to open qbe. That's how it worked for me.
And ignore WhoElseButMe, he's just having a bad day.
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:41 pm

@Eraser:
Thank you. :)
I will try it...
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:51 pm

@Eraser
I tryed it, but it doesnt run :nope:.

Sorry for annoying you. :$
Could you explain me how to decompile the script by batch file.
I've got a little(!) basic knowledge about creating batch files. I think this way I will understand good. :)
(Please eplain it, so I can understand it. Remember my Enlish is not the best. ;))
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:19 pm

Hi Ho!
Thank you for this very well instruction. :D
I read it and I think there will be no problem.
I will try it out later. I dont have any time, in the moment.

Thank you, again, :)
KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:17 pm

And here is the next problem :/:
The decompiling batch file woks. :)

But the compiling batch file doesnt work. :wat:

When I run it, it creates a .qb file with 0 kilobyte. Then it stop working. And it creates a 'temp.dump' file. (why?)
When I run it, the second time it just stop working.

I filled this code into the compiling batch file(compiler.bat) to compile the text file(mainmenuscript.txt):
@echo off

roq.exe -c mainmenuscript.txt>mainmenuscript.qb[/code]
Please say me, if there is any error.
KYA >DJ<
Image
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:51 pm

You dont have to answer I found the problem...
The compiler.bat created a textdocument which contains the Script-codes. But it didnt stop writing. (It stop when i close the cmd-window)
It creates a text file, which could be 1GB if you dont stop it. :wtf?: :wtf?:
Is there an error in the code or is it just an disadvantage of decompiling with batch?
KYA >DJ<
Image
Anteara
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:55 am
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby Anteara » Fri Oct 22, 2010 5:20 pm

KYA >DJ< wrote:You dont have to answer I found the problem...
The compiler.bat created a textdocument which contains the Script-codes. But it didnt stop writing. (It stop when i close the cmd-window)
It creates a text file, which could be 1GB if you dont stop it. :wtf?: :wtf?:
Is there an error in the code or is it just an disadvantage of decompiling with batch?
KYA >DJ<


There is an error in the code. From my experience; the files i can't decompile are the ones that are from mods. I can decompile the original files fine.

Try to decompile an original qb, this will surely work, you will be able to decompile this and recompile it. Also, "temp.dump" files are created when there is an error in your code when you try to compile it.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
KYA >DJ<
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Germany / Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: Menu Button -> Animation

Postby KYA >DJ< » Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:31 pm

Hi Ho, again!
Thanks you for the tipp, Anteara. :)
I will keep that in mind.

Now, I know how to decompile and to compile an SectionScript. (Thanks again for that, WhoElseButMe :))
But I dont know what I have to change inside of the SectionScript, to get a new menu button and the function of it.
I dont know what a code like the following will do.

Just as an example:

Code: Select all

:i if NOT $e96fdaa1$
   :i if call $45af558e$ arguments
         $65140b2e$ = $b7974746$
      :i $62b0540e$:s{
         :i $385874c4$ = %s(8,"Kid Mode")
         :i $83c194ae$ = $165a6e40$
         :i $a1fc0c2b$ = $6c4af38d$
         :i $687543b8$ = :s{
            :i $c63d4a29$ = $7b593e8c$
            :i $4dc7440b$ = $7b593e8c$
         :i :s}
      :i :s}
   :i endif
:i endif


I hope someone (WhoElseButMe :D) will help me with this thinks,
KYA >DJ<
Image

Return to “THAW modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests