how to use queenbee on thaw??

Discuss thaw modding, post your own, share your ideas, ask questions.
felix
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 1:22 pm
Contact:

how to use queenbee on thaw??

Postby felix » Sat May 26, 2012 1:24 pm

dudes idk how to use qb on thaw plz help me................................im trying it but i dont even know how to start it..
WhoElseButMe
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 12:50 am
Location: FL - USA
Contact:

Re: how to use queenbee on thaw??

Postby WhoElseButMe » Sun May 27, 2012 1:33 am

If the program doesn't run you need to download and install the .NET framework version 2.0
Once the application is up and running.
From the main tab you'll see three buttons to the right
click the one in the "pak file" field and navigate to the pak file you wish to load.
If this ISN'T the qb.pak/qb_e.pak then you'll also want to select the dbg.pak, so names can be resolved.
UN-CHECK the "backup" check box, this causes issues sometimes and you should do your own manual file backups instead.
Now press load. there you go, navigate through the file as you wish.
Queen Bee only allows for variable types to be edit from within the application
To edit scripts you'll need to export them and decompile them and of course re-compile and import if edited.
Image
WhoElseButMe on Nov 26, 2009 wrote:It's that lack of respect amongst their peers and ignorance towards modding etiquette that keeps us who know this stuff well from spreading it like wild fire. We do still enjoy playing the game and if you need to cheat to play a game PLAY SOMETHING ELSE YOU DON'T SUCK AT.
felix
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: how to use queenbee on thaw??

Postby felix » Tue May 29, 2012 9:17 am

thnx man... :)

Return to “THAW modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest